This is the "Home" page of the "Communication Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Communication Studies  

Researching areas such as advertising, interpersonal communication, media studies, organizational communication, and rhetoric.
Last Updated: Feb 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wooster.edu/CommunicationStudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

Throughout this Guide are resources to get you started researching in the area of Communication Studies.  Depending on your topic, you may also find the Guides in Communication Sciences & Disorders, Psychology and Sociology to be helpful. Further assistance is available at the Research Help Desk in the Andrews Library, or by directly contacting the liaison librarian, Elys Kettling Law.

Top Database Recommendations

  • Academic Search Complete
    A comprehensive scholarly, multidisciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Given the broad nature of communication studies, searches of this general database are essential.
  • ComAbstracts (CIOS) 1915 to present
    Provides indexing and abstracting for the primary professional literature of communication, including the contents of 150 professional journals.
  • Communication & Mass Media Complete (Ebsco) 1915 to present
    Broad coverage of communication and mass media article literature published in more than 700 journals, including full text coverage for 450 titles. Incorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State)
  • Psychological & Behavioral Sciences Collection (Ebsco)
    Covers topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals.
  • PsycINFO 1800s to present (Ebsco)
    Abstracts scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. Produced by the American Psychological Association, it is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.
  • Sociological Collection
    Covers all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure in nearly 500 peer-reviewed titles.
  • Web of Knowledge Citation Databases
    Includes Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975 to present), Science Citation Index (1965 to present), and Social Sciences Citation Index (1965 to present). This cluster of databases covers all areas of communication studies.

Need Help?

Profile Image
Elys Kettling Law
Contact Info
Research & Information Services Librarian
Andrews Library CoRE 158 B
330.263.2443 (office phone)
ekettling@wooster.edu
Send Email
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip