Chemistry Subject Guide

Online resource that serves as the new ACS Style Guide. Use for finding out how to format references, tables, figures, and other publishing details for chemical information. (Section 4 for reference information)

Use a simple interface to find chemical information, including structures, identifiers, properties, biological activity, and other data. Information is shared with ChemSpider.

Many CAS journal title are abbreviated. This website will help you find the approved CAS abbreviation or the full title from an abbreviation.

An open access database of chemical structures, names, properties, information sources, and other data. Also links to premade searches on Google Scholar and PubMed.

This June 2005 release of the NIST Standard Reference Database Number 69 contains high-quality, reliable information. Coverage includes thermochemistry data, enthalpy of reaction, infrared spectra, mass spectra, ion energetics data and more. Data can be searched by name, chemical formula, registry number, molecular weight, ionization energy or proton affinity.

This site offers researchers the capability to search for values by name or to display lists or tables by category.

This browsable, searchable, interactive version of The Gold Book provides standardized definitions of the terminology used to describe chemical concepts. It provides both alphabetical and thematic indexes as well as an extensive listing of IUPAC source publications. Each entry contains interactive maps of broader and narrower terms.

SDBS, sponsored by the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, is an integrated spectral database system for organic compounds, which includes six different types of spectra under a directory database of the compounds.

This searchable, interactive electronic handbook contains tables of physical, solvent and thermodynamic properties of inorganic and organic compounds. It is accessible by title search from the CONSORT catalog. Take a few moments to view the useful instructional tutorial.

Originally published in seven volumes, this classic reference contains critical data on inorganic and organic compounds as well as pure substances. It is accessible by title from the CONSORT catalog. Take a few moments to view the useful instructional tutorial.