Skip to Main Content

Physics 401 - Fall 2024

Recommended Databases

Top Picks
Specialized Topics

INSPEC (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
Includes scientific and technical journals and conference proceedings in physics and other disciplines from 1898 to the present.

Web of Science
Includes journal articles from across all scientific disciplines and provides comprehensive citation searching.

SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System
A digital catalog for physics and astronomy articles. Covers topics in astronomy and astrophysics, as well as physics more generally.

SPORTDiscus with Full Text (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
Covers all aspects of sports & exercise, including the physics of sports.
SciFinder-n (CAS) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A premier source for literature in all aspects of chemistry, including physical chemistry and molecular biology.

More Places to Start

Annual Reviews
Annual Reviews publishes comprehensive, up-to-date review articles in the life, physical, and social sciences. A great place to look for an overview of your research topic.
AJP Resource Letters (Index)
The American Journal of Physics periodically publishes useful summaries of key sources on select topics.

Find Full Text

Journal Finder
Search the library's collection of full-text journals.
OhioLINK EJC
Search for full-text articles available via OhioLINK.
ILL Portal
Request an interlibrary loan.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar can be a great way to find full text of an article you discovered in a library database.